Nov 7-9

40th Anniversary

In fall 2013, in collaboration with the ASUO Women’s Center and the Department of Women’s and Gender Studies, the Center for the Study of Women in Society presents a three-day celebration of feminist research, activism, and creativity at the University of Oregon.

Speaker Bios
Full Event Schedule (subject to change)

Opening Celebration

Documentary Premiere: “Agents of Change” – Thursday, Nov. 7, 3-6:30 pm

To inaugurate this three-day celebration, speakers and special presentations honor agents of change at the University of Oregon and their legacy of feminist research, teaching, and activism.

2-5 – Registration desk (Ballroom lobby)

2-3 – Organization and Vendor Room set-up (Maple/Oak)

3-5 – Opening celebration and “Agents of Change” documentary screening (Ballroom)

5-6:30 – Reception (Fir)

Symposium 1

“Women’s Stories, Women’s Lives” – Friday, Nov. 8

Presentations in this symposium explore forty years of feminist research and activism through the themes of women’s rights, violence against women, women’s health, activism and policy, and education and employment. Instead of formal papers, however, presenters will share narratives, visual illustrations, and dialogue together to illuminate some of the local, cultural, and global issues at stake across the last four decades.

8:30-1 – Registration desk (Ballroom lobby)

8:30-5 – Organization and Vendor Room (Maple/Oak)

9-10:30 – Session 1, “The 1970s” (EMU Ballroom), facilitator, Elizabeth Reis, WGS

Guest panelists:

  • History of the Women’s Movement (Ellen Herman, History, UO)
  • Domestic Violence (Kate Barkley, Womenspace)
  • Women’s Health Movement (Sandra Morgen, Vice Provost for Graduate Studies and Associate Dean of the Graduate School)
  • Social Justice (Marion Malcom, CALC)
  • Institutionalizing Women’s Studies (Barbara Pope, WGS, UO)

10:45-12:15 – Session 2, “The 1980s” (EMU Ballroom), facilitator Yvonne Braun

Guest panelists:

  • Lesbian Lands in Oregon (Shelley Grosjean, History, master’s student, UO)
  • Global Anti-violence (Cheris Kramarae, former director of Women’s Studies at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; former director, CSWS)
  • Reproductive Rights (Kitty Piercy, mayor, Eugene)
  • Environmental Justice (Shannon Elizabeth Bell, former CSWS grantee, University of Kentucky)

12:15-1:30 – Catered luncheon (Fir)

1-1:30 – Luncheon Reading with Molly Gloss (Fir)

1:45-3:15 – Session 3, “The 1990s” (EMU Ballroom), facilitator Gabriela Martinez, SOJC
Guest panelists:

  • Affirmative Action (Yvette Alex-Assensoh, VP, Equity and Inclusion, UO)
  • Workplace Equity (Anita Johnson, Eugene Weekly)
  • AIDS Pandemic (Shoshana Kerewsky, UO)
  • Immigration (Lynn Stephen, UO)
  • Women and Science (Judith Eisen, Biology, UO)

3:30-5 – Session 4, “The Twenty-First Century” (EMU Ballroom), facilitator Lynn Fujiwara, Ethnic Studies

Guest panelists:

  • Women of Color Project (Gabriela Martinez, SOJC)
  • War and Refugees (Charli Carpenter, Associate Professor in the Department of Political Science at University of Massachusetts-Amherst)
  • Disabilities (Susan Sygall, Mobility International USA)
  • Native American Families (Nichole Maher, Northwest Health Foundation)
  • The Future of Work (Margaret Hallock, Wayne Morse Center, UO

5-6:30 – Dinner break (on own)

5-6 – Registration and Organization and Vendor Rooms closed

Symposium 2

Sally Miller Gearhart “Worlds Beyond World” – Nov. 8-9

In this symposium, authors and cultural critics explore feminist creative production and the roles of speculative fiction and utopian ideas in imagining feminist futures.

FRIDAY, 6:30-8:30 PM

6-8:30 p.m. – Registration desk  (Ballroom lobby)

6-8:30 p.m.– Vendor Room open for book sales (Maple)

6:30-8:30 p.m. –Keynote event: “A Conversation with Ursula K. Le Guin” (Ballroom), followed by book signing with Le Guin and Molly Gloss (Ballroom)

 

SATURDAY,  Nov. 9, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. – “Worlds Beyond World” Symposium on Feminist Utopian Thought

8:30-11:30 – Coffee service (Ballroom lobby); water service all day

8:30-4 – Registration desk (Ballroom lobby); Organization and Vendor Rooms open (Maple/Oak)

9-10:00 – Session 1, “Feminists in the Archives” (Ballroom), moderator Carol Stabile

10:15-11:45 – Session 2, “Feminist Science Fiction as Political Theory” featuring Suzy McKee Charnas, L. Timmel Duchamp, Kate Wilhelm, Vonda N. McIntyre, and moderator Michael Hames-García

11:45-1:15 – Lunch break (on own)

1:15-2:45– Session 3, “Building Feminist Worlds” featuring L. Timmel Duchamp, Molly Gloss, Andrea Hairston, Larissa Lai , and moderator Margaret McBride (Ballroom)

3:00-4:30 – Session 4, “Directions in Feminist Science Fiction Research” featuring Joan Haran, Andrea Hairston, Alexis Lothian, and moderator Grace Dillon (Ballroom)

4:30-6 –Closing Reception (Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art Papé Reception Hall) with special viewing of “Women’s Stories, Women’s Lives” exhibit in the JSMA Focus Gallery